Monday 27 August 2018

PRIZE-GIVING – BEST OVERALL PERFORMANCE

De Vey Jubilee Trophy – under 12

         Alana Williams

Hulbert Trophy – under 16 years

         Charlie Bloor and Dominic Carey

Clarance Cup – under 18 years   Maisy Harbert              

Spirit of Regatta Trophy Emilia Upton

 

Beach Kricket

127     BEACH KRICKET – The Lockyer Cup

          Aquaholics

Bristol Taverners Trophy – Most promising young Kricketer

          Harrison Bell

Gillespie Woods Trophy - Best Lady Kricketer

            Jess Ward

Reg Astbury Trophy -Outstanding Kricketer

            Nic Abrams

SAILING             Harbour Racing

128                 All in Handicap: 

1          Ben Flower

2          Rob Upyon

3          Trudie fell

 

PILLOW FIGHT

James Landell Challenge Trophy – James Landell

129     Mark Platt Memorial Trophy – men 16 years and over

Mike Sutton

130     Sandra Surgenor Shield       - Ladies 16 years and over

Gabby Dopson


Sunday 26 August

121     5 A-Side FOOTBALL – Royal Standard Cup

          Josh Q’s Team

122     SAILING           All in Handicap Race

123   SHALDON REGATTA’S GREAT DUCK RACE

1    Finn Healey

2    Kate Sutton

3    Thomas Galli

4    Becky

SEINE BOAT RACES

124     Eric Yeo Memorial Cup – crews 16 years and under

            Native Juniors: Cox: James Stoyle

            Jess Edworthy, Charlotte Edworthy, Charlie Bloor, Abigail Hulbert

125     Dora March Trophy – Ladies’ Crew

            Up Y’Oars: Cox: Sue Astbury

            Rachel Palmer, Ali Upton, Tina Berrisford and Rene Patey

126     Charlie Bloor Trophy

            The Mandy’s: Cox: Sue Heath

            Dave Johnson, Will Farrah, Andy Burfitt, Andy Darkin


Saturday 25 August

 Sandcastle Competition

89       Boys and Girls under 5

1    Piotr & Harry              

2    Oscar & Imogen        

3    Alex, Frankie, Isla

90       Boys and girls 5 to 7 years

1    Jamie & Harry 

2    Austin & Freddie

3    Betty, Eloise and Sophia

91       Boys and girls 8 to 10 years

1    Sophia, Amber, Holly

2    Isabelle & Brooke

3    Ayla, Alana, Matilda, Sophie

92       Boys and girls over 11 to 15 years

1    Victoria

2    Izzy

3    Claudia

93       Adults – including families

1    Bruno, Mabel & Elise

2    William & family

3    Thula, Amelia & Harriet

 

BEACH SPORTS

95       Three-legged Race 5 -7 years

1    Nylah Meech and Ola Lewin

2    James Tully and Mary Knapton

3    Sebastian and Olivia O’Connell

96       Three-legged Race 8– 10 years

1    Amber Ridgway and Sophia Sutton

2    Lilly and Sophie Young

3    Isobel Knapton and Brooke Tully

97       Three-legged Race 11 – 13 years

1    Will and Josh Powles

2    Sadie Mae Miles and Bea Endall

3    Rebecca Eales and Milena Bell

98       Three-legged Race 14 – 16 years

 1     Callum Robinson and Connor Brookes

 2     -

 3     -

99       Bean Bag Race 5 – 7 years

1    Elsie Haylett

2    Nylah Meech

3    Percy Royal

100     Bean Bag Race 8 – 10 years

1    Zach James

2    Harry Williams

3    Ben Burdett

101     Toddlers’ Race not yet 3 years

1    Harriet Serway

2    Jack Ford

3    Pippa Hibberd

102     Toddlers’ Race children 3 but not yet 5 years

1    Toby Usher & Isla Pallet (Joint first)

2    Josh Palmer

3    Max Murray

103     Sack Race children 7 to 9 years

1    Jamie Tully

2    Jack Cannon

3    Horatio Manning-Brown

104     Sack Race children 10 to 12 years

1    Milena Bell

2    Bea Endall

3    Sophie Acher

105     Sack Race children 13 to 16 years

1    Will Fletch

2    Maddie Pidwell

3    Rebecca Eales

106     Egg and spoon Race children 5 to 7 years

1    Elsie Haylett

2    Sebastian O’Connell

3    George Gilbert

107     Egg and spoon race children 8 to 10 years

1    Tom Acher

2    Ben Burdett

3    Yasmin Brown

108     Egg and spoon Race children 11 to 13

1    Eva Winsborrow

2    Maddie Pidwell

3    Sadie Mae Miles

109     Egg and spoon Race children 3 but not yet 5 years

1    Unclaimed

2    Stella Nicholl

3    Josh Palmer

110 Obstacle Race children 5 to 7 years

1    Billy Knight

2    Elise Haylett

3    Phoebe Coy

111     Obstacle Race children 8 to 10 years

1    Yasmin Brown

2    Tom Acher

3    Jack Cannon

112     Obstacle Race children 11 to 13 years

1    Maddie Pidwell

2    Sophie Acher

3    Daniel Scott-Redgrave

113     Obstacle Race children 14 to 16 years

1    Ben Moore

2    Jann McNaughton

3    Liam Motson

114     Mothers’ Race (including Grandmothers)

1    Tamsin Tilley

2    Rebecca Camp

3    Rachel Windsman & Annabel Murray (Joint)

115     Fathers’ Race (including Grandfathers)

1    Steve Tulley

2    Alex Clarke

3    Simon Galling

116     Wife or partner carrying race

1    Hugh McKay

2    Martin & Emma

3    Mickey & Claire

 

                  TUG OF WAR

117     Coronation Shield – gentlemen patrons

1    Brummies

2    Gig and Punt

118     Graeme Challenge Cup – lady patrons

1    Seagulls

2    Always on the Pull

119     Mixed junior team of 6 (10 to 15 years old)

1    Chocolate Biscuits

 

120     KING CANUTE COMPETITION

5 persons all under 13 years

1    The Dog Farts – Brendan Flynn

2    Little Devils – Amelia Cansen

3    Salty Dog – Alana Williams

5 persons (3 to be under 13  years)

1    Shaldon Reef – Ben Burdett

2    Fake News - Dan

3    The Great British Sandoff - James

Any 5 persons

1    The Shaldon Punt – Anna Knapton

2    Not our first Regatta – Mickey Wilkinson

3    Fort Knox – Song Bartlett


Friday 24 August

KAYAKS

73       Sea Scouts Shield            Girls 11 years and under

           1          Gemma Thornton      

           2          Sophie Acher

           3          Amelie Coen

74       Boys 11 years and under

          1          Jack Cannon

          2          Jack Lilley

          3          Ben Hall

75       Sea Sports Challenge Cup         Girls 12 to 16 years

          1          Lauren Brown

          2          Ella Quartley

          3          Bea Endall

76       Boys 12 to 16 years

            1          Ben Woodward

            2          Callum Robinson

            3          Charlie Bloor

77       Ness Gift Shop      Ladies Kayak Race

            1          Ali Upton

            2          Lucy Coles

            3          Catherine McKay

78       Ogwell Marine Plate     Men’s Kayak Race

            1          Phil Milsom

            2          James Powles

            3          Ed Mole

Motor Boat and Rowing Races

79       Pegasus Cup – Men’s 2 pair oars +cox

           1    Tommy Stoyle and Ed Rawlings

           2    Mark Annal and William Annal

           3    James Stoyle and Finn Stoyle

80       Popkin Trophy – Ladies’ 2 pair oars + cox

           1    Rachel Upton and Ali Upton

           2    Charlotte Stoyle and Jessica Edworthy

           3    Felicity Rawlings and Emily Stoyle

81       Galli Trophy – Nags’ Race (Husband/wife or partners)

           1    Ed Rawlings and Jess Ward

           2    Charlie Stoyle and Hannah Mollison

           3    James Stoyle and Charlotte Stoyle

82       Jack Mathews Trophy for 1st Seagull home

          1    Dan Brett

          2    Rob Upton

          3    Chris Deacon – Winner of Trophy

83       Outboard motors up to/ including 5 hp

         1    Matt Wessel

         2    Mark Annal

         3    Clive Bell

84       John Player Trophy – Row & motor up to 5 hp

         1    Mark Annal and William Annal

         2    James Crawford and Paul Edworthy

         3    Hattie Stoyle and Christian

85       Pursuit Race up to 5 hp

         1    Dan Schofield and Maddy Alterman

         2    James Crawford and Jessica Edworthy

         3    Dan Brett and Mabel Brett

86       Old Characters Trophy – Rowing relay (pubs)

        1    Splash: Lucy Bufton, Laura Barber; Ed Rawlings, Fletcher Larkin

        2    Seagulls: Rob and Ali Upton; Rachel Palmer. Kevin Dwyer

        3    Ring of Feathers: Chris and Rob Deacon; Lewis Bloor, Lucy Deacon

87       Paddle and Bottom-Board Trophy (max crew 6)

        1    Who ate the cat food? Ben Flower, Dom Carey, Simon Fell, Emily Stoyle, Sarah        Stoyle  

        2    Beach Nuts: Maddie and Rosy Alterman, Hugh McKay, Kath McKay, Ed Mole, Signe Hulbert.

        3    He-Gulls: Steve Hindley, Kevin Meech, Will Knight, Tomasz Lewin, Rob O’Connell, Michael Pennance.

 88     TREASURE HUNT BY BOAT – GRIBBLE AWARD

         1    BBC

         2    Natives

         3    Salty Dogs

         4    Nomads

         5    Shaldon All Saints


Thursday 23 August

46 BEACH NETBALL 

         The Shaldon Saints

ROWING

47       Handicap for boys 12 – 15 years

1    William Burton

2    Monty Ashton

3    Charlie Bloor

48       Bradleys Shield Handicap for boys 11 years and under

1    Tom Acher

2    Murray Hawkins

3    Harry Williams

49       Bradleys Shield Handicap for girls 11 years and under

1    Sophie Acher

2    Eva Winsburrow

3    Alana Williams

50       Thomas Extence Cup – awarded to 1st man (45 – 55)

1    Matt Rawlinson

2    Chris Thornton

3    Dave Thornton

Ladies’   (45 – 55)

1    Claire Stoyle

2    Amanda Williams

51       Frank Thomas Cup awarded to 1st man (56 upwards)

1    Chris Clarance

2    Jeremy Grammar

3    Roger Stoyle

          W E Hockin Cup Ladies’ (56 upwards)

1    Felicity Rawlings

2    Chris Bloor

3    Jenny Palmer

         Abrams Folley Trophy – (1st man 65 or over)

      Chris Clarance

52       Nigel Hook Cup handicap for local boys/girls not yet 15

1    Monty Ashton

2    Ben Woodward

3    Ben Burdett

53       Ladies’ Single Sculls

1    Rachel Palmer

2    Lucy Bufton

3    Sarah Stoyle

54       Cotgrave Cup  Mens’ Single Sculls

1    Ed Rawlings

2    James Stoyle

3    Mark Annal

55       Cinderella Cup – Ladies’ Pairs Oars

1    Rachel Palmer and Ali Upton

2    Alice Hulbert and Rosie Alterman

3    Sarah Field and Gabby Dopson

56       Men’s Pairs Oars

1    Tommy Stoyle and Charlie Stoyle

2    Andy Burfitt and Andy Darkin

3    Mark Annal and Will Annal

57       Handicap for girls 12 – 15 years

1    Chloe Thornton

2    Charlotte Edworthy

58       Teign Estuary Partnership Cup Visitors Race

1    Matt Rawlinson

2    Chris Thornton

3    Bruce Dopson

59       Richard Younger-Ross Cup: Mixed pair oars 11 and under

1    Jack Lilley and Sophie Acher

2    Harry Williams and Thula Bouget

3    Tommy Acher and Alana Williams

60       Ferry Boat Cup: Mixed pair oars 12 - 17

1    Jack Carden and Jessica Edworthy

2    Callum Robinson and Abigail Hulbert

3    Dominic Carey and Chloe Thornton

61       Rene Arnot Cup: Mixed pair oars 45 and over  Rene Arnot Cup????

1    Andy Burfitt and Catherine Lovell

2    Lewis Bloor and Chris Bloor

3    Tim Starkey and Sisse Starkey

62       Jill Clarance Trophy: Mixed pair oars 18 years and over

1    James Crawford and Ali Upton

2    James Stoyle and Charlotte Stoyle

3    Gavin Lilley and Rachel Palmer

 

SHALDON’S HAPPY-GO-LUCKY SPORTS   Swimming

63       Frank Smith Memorial Cup – boys not yet 12 years

1    Harry Williams

2    Edward Belshaw

3    Lawrence Tranter

64       Phil Smith Memorial Cup girls not yet 12 years

1    Yasmin Brown

2    Alana Williams

3    Sophie Brookes

65       50 metres Boys 12 and not yet 15

1    Henry Beulah

66       50 metres Girls 12 and not yet 15

1    Lauren Brown

67       50 metres Boys not yet 12

1    Max Hall

2    Harry Williams

3    Edward Belshaw

68       50 metres Girls not yet 12

1    Yasmin Brown

2    Mia Lawes-Turley

3    Alana Williams

69       Pat McCarthy Cup to first local man to complete distance

            100 metres Men 15 years and over

1    Mark Acher

2    Pete Palmer

3    Ben Flower

70       Mirriam McCarthy Cup to first local woman to complete distance.    100 metres Women 15 years and over

1    Ali Upton

2    Sarah Acher

3    Alex Shepherd

71       Kelland Cup to first local boy to complete distance

            100 metres    Boys not yet 15

1    Henry Beulah

2    Harry Rushton

72       Oyster Cup to first local girl to complete distance

            100 metres    Girls not yet 15

     1     Lauren Brown

     2     Mia laws-Turley

     3     Yasmin Brown


Wednesday 22 August

OTTER SAILING DINGHY RACES

 21       Shaldon Ferry Trophy – helms 14 – 17 years

1    Dom Carey               Crew – Ben Flower

2    Charlie Bloor            Crew – Lewis Bloor

3    Lily Thomas             Crew – Julian Weyer-Brown

22       Howard Williams Cup Children not yet 14 years to helm

1    Sam Stone                Crew - Trudie Fell

2    Amelia Upton           Crew – Rob Upton

3    Finn Stoyle               Crew – Ben Flower

23       Open Race

1    Trudie Fell                  Crew – Sammie Fell

2    Nick Clarance             Crew – Lauren Clarance

3    Charlie Stoyle             Crew - Hannah

24       Ott over the top (1st visitor under 45) Visitors to helm

1    Dom Carey               Crew – Ben Flower

2    Drew Astbury           Crew – Max Hamlett

3    Chris Thornton         Crew  - Sarah Stoyle

 

25       Wallace Mole Cup – helms over 45 years

1    Simon Fell                 Crew – Trudie Fell

2    Drew Astbury            Crew – Sarah Stoyle

3    Chris Clarance           Crew -  Lauren Clarance

 

ROWING

26       Cyril Extence Cup   Handicap for boys and girls 12 – 15   

Boys

1    Will Burton

2    Monty Ashton

3    Dom Carey

Girls         

1    Charlotte Edworthy

2    Chloe Thornton

3    -

27       Carolyn Partis Memorial Trophy  Handicap for Boys 11 years and under

1    Ben Burdett

2    Murray Hawkins

3    Thomas Acher

28       James Waring Memorial Cup Handicap for Girls 11 years and under

1    Alana Williams

2    Sophie Acher

3    Gemma Thornton

29       Alice Cup    Ladies’ Single Sculls

1    Rachel Palmer

2    Lucy Coles

3    Maisy Harbert

30       Men’s Single Sculls

1    James Stoyle

2    Ed Rawlings

3    Mark Annal

31       Handicap for Girls 12 – 18 years

Janet Butterworth Cup (awarded to 1st 12 – 15 year old)

 

Girls 12 – 15 years

1    Charlotte Edworthy

2    Chloe Thornton

3    -

32       Handicap for Boys 12 – 18 years

The Palmer Cup (awarded to 1st 12 – 15 year old)

Boys 12 – 15 years

1    Will Buton

2    Monty Ashton

3    Callum Robinson

Boys 16 – 18 years

1    William Annal

2    -

3    -

33       Back Water Race – Men’s

1    Tommy Stoyle

2    Phil Milsom

3    James Stoyle

34       Amanda’s Bakery Trophy - Back Water Race – Women’s

1    Rachel Palmer

2    Claire Stoyle

3    Robyn Burnham

35       Teign Estuary Partnership Cup Mixed Pair Oars-visitors

1    Rob and Chris Deacon

2    Drew and Tessa Astbury

3    Dave Thornton and Frances Astbury

36       Mixed Pair Oars

1    Ed Rawlings and Jess Ward

2    Andy Darkin and Lucy Bufton

3    Pete and Rachel Palmer

37       Liney Cup – Handicap for local Boys and Girls 11 and under

            Boys

1    Murray Hawkins

2    Tom Acher

3    Ben Burdett

Girls

1    Sophie Acher

2    Alana Williams

3    Hannah Smith

38       Novice Race for rowers never placed in a Shaldon Regatta rowing race

1    Guy Jones

2    Rob Upton

3    Peter Flynn

39       Generation Cup: Over 12s

1    Mark and William Annal

2    Felicity and Ed Rawlings

3    Mark and Matt Pile

40       Juniors Generation Cup Race with children under 12

1    James and Finn Stoyle

2    Guy and Murray Hawkins

3    Fraser and Alana Williams

41       Ladies’ Pair Oars

1    Rachel Palmer and Charlotte Stoyle

2    Felicity Rawlings and Lucy Bufton

3    Nathalie Rappaport and Abby Walker

42       John Pile Cup – Men’s Pair Oars

1    James Stoyle and Ed Rawlings

2    Andy Burfitt and Andy Darkin

3    Mark and William Annal

 

SEINE BOAT RACES

43       Veteran Trophy – 1st Crew - Mens (45 and over)

1    Wrinkly Rollocks        Cox Ray Edworthy

2    Old Codgers             Cox: Keith Stoyle

Old Bats Trophy – 1st Crew - Womens (45 and over)

1    Shaldon Gulls            Cox: Steve Astbury

2    Shamblers                 Cox: Rex

Old Codgers Cup – 1st Crew 55 or over

      Ring of Feathers    Cox: Rob Deacon

44       Harvey Stokes Memorial Trophy

Novices Ladies’ Race – NEVER rowed in RTRC series

1    Quad Girls                         Cox: Charlotte Stoyle

2    Nut Selection                     Cox: Sue Astbury

3    Seagulls Leisure Rowers     Cox: Chris Connell

45       Harvey Stokes Memorial Trophy

Novices Men’s Race – NEVER rowed in RTRC series

1    Very Wrinkly Rollocks          Cox: Sue Astbury

2    Boaty McBoatface                Cox: Rachel Palmert

3    Blistered Kracken                 Cox: Gerald Atkins              


Tuesday 21 August

BEACH VOLLEY BALL

Mariners Weigh Shield

The Natives

 

OTTER SAILING RACES

15 Helms 18-44

1    Max Hamlet (crew Milly Hamlet aged 31/2)

2    Darren Goldby (crew Freddie Goldby)

3    Ben Flower (crew Dom Carey)

16 Engagement Trophy, visitors to helm

1    Dom Carey (crew Ben Flower)

2    Sam Brett (crew Bruno Brett)

3    Oli Goldby (crew Drew Astbury)

17 Patrick Nicholls Trophy, children not yet 14 to helm

1    Finn Stoyle (crew James Stoyle)

2    Sam Stone (crew Trudie Fell)

3    Oli Goldby (crew Ben Flower)

18 Open race

1    Ben Flower (crew Dom Carey)

2    Max Hamlet (crew Milly Hamlet)

3    Darren Goldby (crew Freddie Goldby)

19 Dougie Brixton Plate, helms over 45 years

1    Julien Weyer-Brown (crew Henry Barber-Riley)

2    Chris Thornton (crew Lorien)

3    Dave Thornton (crew Gemma Thornton)


Monday 20 August

14       BEACHROUNDERS – Simons Trophy

      The Brummies

SHALDON’S HAPPY-GO-LUCKY SPORTS   Swimming

4          25 metres     Boys not yet 12 years

1    Harry Williams

2    Max Hall

3    Lawrence Tranter

5          25 metres     Girls not yet 12 years

1    Alana Williams

2    Sophie Brookes

3    Mia Lawes-Turley

6          Benjamin Cup to first local boy to complete distance

            50 metres                  Boys 12 and not yet 15

1    Ben Coen

2    Ben Woodward

3    -

7          Jemima Cup to first local girl to complete distance

            50 metres                  Girls 12 and not yet 15

1    Lauren Brown

2    Lucy Sturdy

3    Freya Norman

8          Roger Hook Cup to first local boy to complete distance

            50 metres                  Boys not yet12

1    Harry Williams

2    Max Hall

3    Lawrence Tranter

9          Suzanne Hook Cup to first local girl to complete distance

            50 metres                  Girls not yet 12

1    Yasmin Brown

2    Alana Williams

3    Mia Lawes-Turley

10       100 metres Men 15 years and over

1    Mark Acher

2    John Webb

3    Darren Goldby

11       100 metres  Women 15 years and over

1    Ali Upton

2    Alex Shepherd

3    Sarah Acher

12       Abbey Cup   100 metres  Boys not yet 15

1    Ben Coen

2    Oliver Protheroe

3    -

13       Joan’s Cup 100 metres   Girls not yet 15

1    Lauren Brown           

2    Lucy Sturdy

3    Alana Williams


 Sunday 19 August 2018

Dawlish to Shaldon row

Men’s Pairs (Chirney Cup)

1         James Stoyle and Ed Rawlings

2          Simon Hounsell and Andy Burfitt

3          James Crawford and Paul Edworthy

Ladies’ Pairs (Sarah Jane Cup)

1          Felicity Rawlings and Catherine Lovell

2          Yvonne Hudson and Donna Bell

3          Lucy Bufton and Sandra McCord

Mixed Pairs (Deborah Tosio Memorial Trophy)

1          Clive and Sarah Luxton

2          Gavin Lilley and Rachel Palmer

3          Andy Darkin and Sue Heath

Pairs under 16 years (Leander Cup)

1          Charlie Bloor and Dominic Carey

2          Monty Ashton and Lucy Allson

3          Maisy Harbert and Ella Quartley

Men’s Pairs 45 years and over (Collyer Cup)

1          Andy Burfitt and Simon Hounsell

2          Paul Free and David Shiller

3          Richard Shelston and Richard Waddington

Ladies Pairs 45 years and over (Duchess Cup)

1          Felicity Rawlings and Catherine Lovell

2          Yvonne Hudson and Donna Bell 

3          Sue Astbury and Jane Stoyle

First Lady (Gribble Trophy)                                             

            Sarah Luxton

First Visitor                                                                                     

            Matt Rawlinson

Pair 55 years and over (Ray Edworthy Trophy)                    

            Steve Astbury and Mark Pile          

Mixed Pair 45 years & over (Mike Coley Trophy)                

             Andy Darkin and Sue Heath